ER Consulting Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT NOTICE

This Privacy Policy forms part of and is incorporated into the terms and conditions of and applicable to the website,  http://www.erconsulting.co.za  (“Website”), including but not limited to accessing, browsing and/or using the Website.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully, as your accessing, browising and/or use of the Website will be subject thereto. If you do not accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, then you are to immediately cease accessing, browsing and/or using the Website, failing which you will be deemed to have agreed to have accepted the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the Practice cannot, despite its safeguards and security, guarantee the security of any Personal Information that you disclose on the internet or online.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

References to the word or term:

  • ECT Act” means the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 (Act No. 25 of 2002), as amended.
  • Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act No. 4 of 2013), as amended (“PoPI”). When referenced to you, it means all information specific to you, that identifies you, provided over the internet.
  • the Practice” means Drs Holt and Partners Incorporated’s (trading as ER Consulting).
  • Process” or “Processing” or “Processed” or words of similar nature or meaning, means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in PoPI.
  • you” or the “user” means any person who accesses, uses and/or browses the Website, for any purpose.

 

Status and Amendments

The Practice respects your privacy and will take reasonable measures to protect it, as more fully detailed below.

This Privacy Policy sets out the Practice’s information gathering and dissemination practices on and in respect of the Website.

This Privacy Policy governs the Processing of Personal Information provided to the Practice through you accessing, browsing and/or using of the Website.

The Practice may, in its sole discretion, amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. The version of this Privacy Policy is indicated by the version reference number and effective date referred to above, from which version and date governs the accessing, browsing and/or use of Website until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective.
It is your duty to remain appraised of the prevailing or current version of this Privacy Policy from time to time, as the then prevailing version will apply from time to time.

 

Why would the Practice collect your Personal Information

The Practice will use your Personal Information only as appropriate in the normal course of business. Your personal information will be collected essentially for the following reasons:

  • to identify you; and/or
  • for the Practice to Process your instructions; and/or
  • to manage any transaction you may have with the Practice; and/or
  • to comply with the laws of the Republic of South Africa; and/or
  • to detect fraud; and/or
  • for direct marketing to you via e-mail or telephone.

The Practice does not permit the selling or providing of Personal Information to third parties for independent use or commercial gain. The Practice may share your Personal Information with its business partners if that information is required to provide you with the products or services requested by you.

 

Registration

Should you be required, at any time, to register as a user on the Website, you may be required or obliged to provide the Practice with the following Personal Information:

  • your first name and surname; and/or
  • your date of birth or age; and/or
  • your email address; and/or
  • your physical address; and/or
  • your gender; and/or
  • marital status; and/or
  • your contact telephone or cellular number; and/or
  • username and password.

Should that information change, you are requested to update such information as soon as reasonably possible to enable the Practice to update its records.

You may choose to provide additional Personal Information to the Practice, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

 

Processing of Personal Information

By providing your Personal Information to the Practice you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to and authorise its Processing by the Practice.

Where you submit Personal Information (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address etc.) via the Website (e.g. through completing any online form or registration) the following principles will be observed in the Processing of that information:

  • the Practice will only collect Personal Information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required, which will be apparent from the context in which it is requested; and/or
  • the Practice will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed; and/or
  • Personal Information will only be Processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing
    or the Practice is permitted or obliged in terms of legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of Personal Information; and/or
  • the Practice will keep records of all Personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on
    which it was last used; and/or
  • the Practice will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any third party without your prior written agreement or the Practice is required to do so in law; and/or
  • if Personal Information is released with your consent the Practice will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used; and/or
  • the Practice will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by the Practice for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed.

As permitted by the ECT Act, the Practice hereby advises you that it may use your Personal Information, so collected, towards the compiling of profiles for statistical purposes. The information contained in the profiles or statistics will not be able to be linked back to any specific user.

 

ECT Act

The Practice subscribes to the principles of collecting Personal Information electronically as set provided for in section 51 of the ECT Act.

 

Collection of Anonymous Data

The Practice may use standard technology to collect information about the use of the Website, but which will only be for the collection of statistical data.

The Practice may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. It is important that it be brought to your attention that a “cookie” is a small file that is transferred or downloaded onto the hard drive of your computer in order to keep a record of your interaction with the website and facilitate your convenience. Cookies, by themselves, will not be used to identify a user, but may be used to compile deidentified or anonymised statistics relating to the use of services or goods offered or to provide the Practice with feedback on the use, efficiency and/or performance of the Website.

The following types of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

  • the browser software used; and/or
  • your Internet Protocol address; and/or
  • the date and time of activities while visiting the Website; and/or
  • the URLs or uniform resource locator of internal pages visited; and/or
  • referrers.

It is possible to opt out and/or alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on the Website may not be available.

 

Security

The Practice takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by the Website, but cannot, under any circumstances, be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any Personal Information by a third party.

 

Links to other websites

The Practice has no control over and accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided.

The Practice urges you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit before using it.

 

Queries

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact the Practice by emailing it on: info@erconsulting.co.za